Program

Download GGBN 2018 Abstract Book

Most of the presentations are now available through the GGBN Document Library as open access docs, some are available in the library only. Links are provided below. Presentations with restricted access can be located on the Document Library under the Category “GGBN Conferences,” Subcategory “GGBN 2018 Conference. Please contact library@ggbn.org to request a library account.

Day 1 – 22.5.2018 @ Natural History Museum

08:15 - 11:00Arrival, registration
08:30 - 10:30GGBN Executive Committee Meeting
11:00 - 11:10Welcome words by Ole Seberg, Chair of GGBN
11:10 - 11:40Opening lecture by Sandy Knapp (NHM London) - "The most dangerous worldview is the worldview of those who have not seen the world"PDF
11:40 - 12:10Keynote by Mike Bruford (The Frozen Ark) - Population genomics in conservation and the emerging role of ex situ collections and biobanks.PDF

12:10 - 13:00Lunch break

12:30 - 13:30GGBN Executive Committee Meeting, cont.
13:30 - 16:00Optional social events or free afternoon
Option 1: Guided tour Zoo Schönbrunn
Option 2: Guided tour through Vienna's Natural History Museum
Option 3: Guided city tour "Vienna for Beginners"
13:00 - 19:00Nachmittag der Artenvielfalt – Wie steht es um Österreichs Biodiversität? Session in German, free entry. More information here.

Day 2 – 23.5.2018 @ BOKU

08:30 - 11:00Arrival, registration
09:15 - 10:40Session 1 – Biodiversity – current challenges, future chances
09:15 - 09:40Jan Habel (invited speaker) - Conservation in fragile ecosystems of East Africa - Ecological and sociological perspectivesPDF
09:40 - 09:55Jon Coddington – Global genomic resources for biodiversity researchPDF
09:55 - 10:10Morgan Gostel – Unlocking the hidden biodiversity in Botanical Gardens through the Global Genome Initiative for Gardens
10:10 - 10:25Andrew C. Iloh – Creating the Nigerian Consortium for GGBN: The journey so farPDF
10:25 - 10:40Jinfeng Zhou – Current Approaches Made by the CBCGDF on Genetic Conservation of Endangered species in China

10:40 - 11:10Coffee break & poster and company exhibition

11:10 - 12:50Session 2 – Forest biological diversity – losses and gains
11:10 - 11:35Fulvio Ducci (invited speaker) - The Assisted Migration option in the European context: two study casesPDF
11:35 - 11:50Jei-Wan Lee – Evaluation of genetic diversity and development of local DNA barcodes for conservation of forest tree species based on genomic analysisPDF (Login required)
11:50 - 12:05Charalambos Neophytou – The importance of high genetic diversity in a non-native forest tree species: a case study with Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco) in Europe
12:05 - 12:20Douglas Godbold – Linking ectomycorrhizal community structure to function in trees at the alpine tree line
12:20 - 12:35Czesław Kozioł – The role of the Kostrzyca Forest Gene Bank in the biodiversity conservation in PolandPDF

12:35 - 13:40Lunch break & poster and company exhibition

13:40 - 16:00Session 3 – Why agricultural diversity matters
13:40 - 14:05Andreas Börner (invited speaker) - The ex situ conservation of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture – state of the artPDF
14:05 - 14:30Beate Berger (invited speaker) - Biodiversity and sustainable conservation of farm animal genetic resources - the situation in Austria PDF
14:30 - 14:45Muhammad Zahoor – Conservation of local livestock breeds with description of molecular markers for identification PDF (Login required)
14:45 - 15:00Michal Vinkler – Immunogenetic variability in traditional domestic chicken breeds: agricultural diversity shaped by natural selection
15:00 - 15:15Robert Brodschneider – Using honey bees and palynological light microscopy to study biodiversity of bee visited pollen producing plants
15:15 - 15:30Andrew C. Iloh – Detection of genetically modified DNA in processed maize and soybean productsPDF

15:30 - 16:00Coffee break & poster and company exhibition

16:00 - 17:30GGBN Policies Task Force Meeting, open for all conference attendeesPDF
17:30 - 18:30GGBN Document Library and Communications & Outreach Task Force Meeting, open for all conference attendees

PDF C&O

PDF Doc Lib

19:30Conference Dinner at Vienna's Town Hall

Day 3 – 24.5.2018 @ BOKU

09:00 - 10:45Session 4 – The hidden biodiversity
09:00 - 09:25Anne Willems (invited speaker) - Exploring hidden bacterial diversity in continental Antarctic
09:25 - 09:50Birgit Mitter (invited speaker) - Understanding the plant microbiome
09:50 - 10:15Maria Holzmann (invited speaker) - Biodiversity of two enigmatic foraminiferal groups, the xenophyophores and freshwater monothalamidsPDF
10:15 - 10:30Mathias Mayer – Forest disturbance effects on soil fungal guilds and decomposition in a mountain ecosystem
10:30 - 10:45Norman Warthmann – Unlocking Genomic Diversity without Assembly or AlignmentPDF

10:45 - 11:15Coffee break & poster and company exhibition

11:15 - 12:10Session 5 – Amazing animals ex and in situ
11:15 - 11:40Marlys Houck (invited speaker) - The Frozen Zoo®, The Next Generation of Conservation Science
11:40 - 11:55Kim E. Labuschagne – A Biological Back-up of species: the current role of Biodiversity Biobanks
11:55 - 12:10Christie O. Onyia – DNA barcoding of endangered avian fauna in captivityPDF
12:10 - 12:25Thai Hong Pham – The Biodiversity of Cicada (Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha: Cicadidae) from VietnamPDF
12:25 - 12:35Conference photo

12:35 - 13:30Lunch break & poster and company exhibition

13:30 - 14:30GGBN General Assembly MeetingPDF
14:30 - 16:00GGBN Biobank Procedures Task Force Meeting, open to all conference attendeesPDF

16:00 - 16:30Coffee break & poster and company exhibition

16:30 - 17:30GGBN Data Standards Task Force Meetings, open to all conference attendeesPDF

Day 4 – 25.5.2018 @ BOKU

09:00 - 10:10Session 6 – Biodiversity Biobanks: Sampling & Preservation
09:00 - 09:25Breda M. Zimkus (invited speaker) - Current Practices for the Collection and Preservation of Animal Tissue SamplesPDF (Login required)
09:25 - 09:40Jeremy deWaard – The Centre for Biodiversity Genomics: State of the ArchivesPDF
09:40 - 09:55Michele Tixier-Boichard – AgroBRC-RARe: the French research infrastructure for Agronomic Resources
09:55 - 10:10Richard Glor – Improving sustainable use of archived genetic resourcesPDF
10:10 - 10:25Santiago Ron – Preserving the tropical branches of the tree of life: the genome bank of Pontificia Universidad Católica del EcuadorPDF

10:25 - 10:55Coffee break & poster and company exhibition

10:55 - 12:35Session 7 – Biodiversity Biobank Data and Analytics
10:55 - 11:20James Macklin (invited speaker) - Sequence Database (SeqDB): A comprehensive molecular sequence management toolPDF
11:20 - 11:35Gabi Droege – GGBN Data Portal, GGBN Data Standard and GGBN Document Library – updates
11:35 - 11:50Tim Fulcher – High Throughput Sequencing libraries – Data Standard Proposals from the Global Genome Biodiversity NetworkPDF
11:50 - 12:05Olivier Maurin – The Plant and Fungal Trees of Life Project (PAFTOL) - an update to the development of the angiosperm-wide bait kit for targeted enrichmentPDF (Login required)
12:05 - 12:20Manuel Curto – Establishing a multi marker approach for plant DNA barcoding and metabarcodingPDF
12:20 - 12:35Juncai Ma – A global catalogue of microbial genome-type strain sequencing project of WDCM

12:35 - 13:30Lunch break & poster and company exhibition

13:30 - 15:30Session 8 – ABS & Nagoya protocol
13:30 - 13:55Philippe Desmeth (invited speaker) - The CBD and its Nagoya Protocol: Need for holistic approach and constructive attitudePDF (Login required)
13:55 - 14:20Kathryn Garforth (invited speaker) - The Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit-Sharing: A Framework for ActionPDF
14:20 - 14:35Breda Zimkus – The Impacts of the Nagoya Protocol on Biodiversity Collections, Collections Management, and ResearchPDF (Login required)
14:35 - 14:50Manuela da Silva – The Brazilian ABS legislation and the National System for Genetic Heritage and Associated Traditional Knowledge ManagementPDF
14:50 - 15:05Ays Sirakaya – A Workable ABS Regime
15:05 - 15:20Kate Davis – Positive examples to promote action and trust in an uncertain ABS worldPDF
15:20 - 15:30Closure
***
15:30 - 17:30Satellite Event: Workshop ABS & Nagoya protocolAgenda, Report
***