Program

Day 1 – 22.5.2018

International Day of Biodiversity

08:15 – 11:00   Arrival, registration

08:30 - 10:30   GGBN Executive Committee Meeting

11:00 – 11:15   Welcome words by Ole Seberg, GGBN chair

11:15 – 11:40   Opening lecture

11:40 – 12:10   Keynote by Mike Bruford, The Frozen Ark

12:10 – 13:30   Lunch break

12:30 - 13:30   GGBN Executive Committee Meeting, cont.

13:39 - 16:30   Optional social events or free afternoon

13:00 - 19:00 Session open to public, in German. Mehr Informationen finden Sie hier.


Day 2 – 23.5.2018

08:30 – 12:00   Registration

09:00 – 10:40   Session 1 – Biodiversity – current challenges, future chances

Invited speaker: Birgit Mitter, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

10:40 – 11:10   Coffee break

11:10 – 12:50   Session 2 – Forest biological diversity – losses and gains

Invited speaker: Fulvio Ducci , CREA

12:50 – 14:00   Lunch break

14:00 – 15:25   Session 3 – Why agricultural diversity matters

Invited speaker: Andreas Börner, IPK Gatersleben

15:25 – 16:00   Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30   Session 3 – Why agricultural diversity matters, cont.

Invited speaker: Beate Berger, HBLFA Raumberg-Gumpenstein

19:30              Conference Dinner at Vienna's Town Hall


Day 3 – 24.5.2018

09:00 – 10:25   Session 4 – The hidden biodiversity

Invited speaker: Anne Willems, Gent University

10:25 – 10:55   Coffee break

10:55 – 12:20   Session 4 – The hidden biodiversity, cont.

Invited speaker: Maria Holzmann, Université Genève

12:20 – 13:30   Lunch break

13:30 – 14:55   Session 5 – Amazing animals ex and in situ

Invited speaker: Marlys Houck, Frozen Zoo, San Diego Zoo

15:00 - 15:15   Conference photo

15:30 - 17:30   GGBN General Assembly Meeting

17:30 - 19:30   GGBN Task Force Meetings


Day 4 – 25.5.2018

09:00 – 10:30   Session 6 – Biodiversity Biobanks: Sampling & Preservation

Invited speaker: Breda M. Zimkus, Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology

10:25 – 10:55   Coffee break

10:55 – 12:05   Session 7 – Biodiversity Biobank Data and Analytics

Invited Speaker: James Macklin, Ottawa Research and Development Centre

12:05 – 13:00   Lunch break

13:00 – 14:55   Session 8 – ABS & Nagoya protocol

Invited speaker: Philippe Desmeth, BCCM – Belgian Coordinated Collections of Microorganisms

Invited Speaker: Andrea H. Nouak, CBD Austrian National Focal Point

15:00 – 15:15   Closure

***

15:30 – 17:30   Satellite Event: Workshop ABS & Nagoya protocol

***